THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Christian Brothers Academy Athletics


STUDENT-ATHLETES COMMENDED AT FALL SPORTS AWARDS

Student-Athletes Commended at Fall Sports Awards

STAFF

CBA Athletics | 11/16/2017

Student-athletes across Christian Brothers Academy's five fall varsity sports were honored at the annual fall sports convocation on Wednesday night.

Not surprisingly, CBA brought home plenty of wins in each of those five sports, but more importantly, the student-athletes represented the Academy well with great passion, teamwork, and maturity.

"Our teams this fall were under a lot of pressure and stress," Director of Athletics Vito Chiaravalloti said to the students and parents in attendance. "Whether it was our crew, sailing, rugby, soccer or cross country teams, they've grown stronger. When I look around this room, I see young men who have been challenged, who didn’t get everything they wanted, who didn’t accomplish every goal they set, but who are stronger now because of it."

The night gave due to the accomplishments of each team, while also presenting new letter winners their CBA varsity letter. Returning letter men received a commemorative item, acknowledging another year of varsity sport participation. Each team can choose superlative awards, including a Most Valuable Player and one or more Coaches Award honors.

At CBA, some athletic teams are dual season sports, including three that were honored on Wednesday night in crew, rugby and sailing. All three of these teams will be back in action come March for their spring seasons and will hand out additional awards in May.

Here are the accomplishments of the 2017 fall season:

CREW

Coached by Scott Belford, Mike Sparta, Michael Tobin, and Brenin Ford

-Varsity 4 Boat Top 10 at the Head of the Charles Regatta (largest U.S. rowing event)
-Varsity 4 Boat wins at the Navy Day Regatta & Head of the Christina
-Varsity 8 Boat win at the Head of the Christina


CROSS COUNTRY
Will race in the NJSIAA Meet of Champions on Saturday at 11:45 (Holmdel Park).

Coached by Sean McCafferty, Karl Torchia, Mike Mazzaccaro

-Non-Public A State Champions (28th time)
-Eastern States Champions at the Manhattan Invitational (13th time)
-Shore Conference Champions (33rd time)
-Monmouth County Champions (49th time)
-Bowdoin Invitational Champions
-Extended National Dual Meet Record to 357 straight wins

Coaches Awards: John Sheridan & Ryan Miele
Most Valuable Player: Brian Hill


RUGBY

Coached by Pat Moroney, James Lenihan

-Advanced to the semifinal of the Sevens League Tournament
-Hosted a Sevens Tournament Day for the fifth year in a row

Coaches Award: Dom Gangemi
Most Improved Award: Michael Lemoine
Top Scorer Award: Nick Zanghi
Most Valuable Player: Cameron DiGiorgio


SAILING

Coached by Jody Lutz, Jason Lutz

-Singlehanded National Championship Qualifier (3rd straight year)
-Mid-Atlantic District Championship Qualifier (13th straight season - longest in NJ)
-SUNY Martime Invitational Champions (4th straight season)

Coaches Awards: Joseph David & Matthew Bell
Special Recognition: Michael Ehnot (three straight Singlehanded National Championship appearances)


SOCCER

Coached by Tom Mulligan, Dave Santos, Jeff Matson

-NJSIAA Non-Public A South Sectional Champions (3rd straight year)
-NJSIAA Non-Public A State Finalist
-A North Division Champions
-Program record for most shutouts in a single season (16 in 24 wins)

Coaches Awards: John Askin & Kevin Brennan
Most Valuable Player: Shane Keenan


Check out the convocation slideshow shown at the event:




For all things Christian Brothers Academy Athletics:

Visit LetsGoColts.com and follow the Colts on Twitter and Instagram!
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2018 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC