THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Christian Brothers Academy Athletics


44 STUDENT-ATHLETES TO PLAY COLLEGE SPORTS

STAFF

CBA Athletics | 5/21/2017

With the 55th commencement exercises having come and gone, 44 Christian Brothers Academy graduates will now look forward to playing college athletics next school year.

Thirteen CBA sponsored sports will be represented on the college stage, with an additional participant in a non-sponsored sport, gymnastics, at the Division I level.

The Class of 2017 departs the Academy with national championship appearances, regional & district championships, New Jersey state titles, and countless conference & county victories in tow.

The following students will play college athletics across all levels (listed alphabetically by sport):

BASEBALL (2)

Timothy Jinks (Drew University, Division III)

Joseph Sparber (University of Miami, Division I)



CREW (2)

Alex Mayo (St. Joseph's University, Division I)

Luke Wickham (Jacksonville University, Division I)



CROSS COUNTRY (7)

Genaro Anzalone (Rutgers University, Division I)

Drake Anzano (Princeton University, Division I)

Joe Boyle (LaSalle University, Division I)

Riley Gardner (Bucknell University, Division I)

JP Stark (Bucknell University, Division I)

Colin Trigani (Boston College, Division I)

Noah Yuro (University of Richmond, Division I)



FENCING (1)

Tad Lundborg (New York University, Division I)



GOLF (2)

Christopher Gotterup (Rutgers University, Division I)

Benjamin Steenland (Wagner College, Division I)



GYMNASTICS (1)

Michael Pepe-Lage (Penn State University, Division I)



ICE HOCKEY (4)

Joseph Carbone (Seton Hall University, Division II)

Corey Clifton (Quinnipiac University, Division I)

James Pannullo (Purdue University, Division II)

James Smith (Villanova University, Division II)



LACROSSE (3)

Nicholas Casner (Siena College, Division I)

Ryan Madalone (Skidmore College, Division III)

Clint Wilson (Curry College, Division III)



RUGBY (1)

Dan Berkowitz (Tufts University, Division III)



SAILING (4)

Dane Brazinski (Syracuse University, Division I)

Joseph LaForgia (University of Pennsylvania, Division I)

Robert Maes (Webb Institute, Division I)

Christopher Magno (Virginia Tech, Division I)



SOCCER (10)

Aedan Boriotti (Rutgers University, Division I)

TJ Farr (Susquehanna University, Division III)

Thomas Judge (James Madison University, Division I)

Patrick Kollman (Carnegie Mellon University, Division III)

Colin Lankau (Arcadia University, Division III)

Scott Misson (Susquehanna University, Division III)

Ryan Nigro (NJIT, Division I)

Ryan O'Connor (Loyola University Maryland, Division I)

Matt Thorsheim (Bucknell University, Division I)

Andrew Venezia (Lafayette College, Division I)



SWIMMING (2)

Joseph Huber (Lehigh University, Division I)

Christopher McHeffey (Bryant University, Division I)



TENNIS (1)

Sean Reilly (College of New Jersey, Division III)



TRACK & FIELD (4)

Brendan Bodisch (Bucknell University, Division I)

Matt Cavallaro (Syracuse University, Division I)

John Healy (Rowan University, Division III)

Tim Jacoutot (Monmouth University, Division I)

CONTACT US | (732) 747-1959 | 850 NEWMAN SPRINGS RD, Lincroft, NJ 7738

PLATINUM
PARTNERS